May Crown

 

Event Steward: Ysabella Greene

Event Summary:

Date: May 21 , 2010 until May, 23 2010
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on May 21th 2010
Site closes at: 12:00 AM on May 23th 2010

Event site:
Benton Franklin Fairgrounds
1500 S. Oak Kennewick, WA 99336

Click here for more information about this location such as site amenities, rules, and restrictions.



 
http://www.wastekeep.org/events/maycrown2010.php
   
please visit this site for more information

Dawn’s soft light spreads warmth across the fields as the sun
rises on an Inland morning.  The banners surrounding the
erics flutter in a gentle breeze.  Squires are already
hard at work in the tents of their knights, polishing and
checking armor to ensure that everything is at the ready for
the coming combat.  Fighters from across An Tir have
prepared for this moment for months, each eager for their
chance to prove their mettle and earn the right to crown
their inspiration ruler of An Tir.

It is the law of the great land of An Tir that each spring a
new Royal Heir is chosen by right of combat.  Their
Royal Majesties King Owain ap Einar and Queen Adwen
Wrenn invite the populace of the Kingdom of An Tir to gather
together in the heart of the Inlands and bear witness as
Their own successors are chosen.  The Barony of
Wastekeep is preparing a tournament such as none seen before,
and welcomes An Tir with open arms.

The Barony of Wastekeep looks forward to seeing you all at
May Crown, come and watch the great heroes of An Tir as they
show off their combat skills, watch the finesse of the rapier
fighters, and enjoy the site of arrows sorring. Enjoy a
stroll down merchant rows and of course look at all the Arts
and Science has to offer. There will also be classes
available for those interested in expanding their knowledge
and kid activities too…

 

Classes being offered:

1. Period Dance Class : Teachers : Iain MacMillan and
Rebekkah Thaine

Description: A brief introduction to some basic and popular
SCA dances. Included will be basic step instruction and walk
throughs of several dances from many European cultures and
times.
.

2. PERIOD GAMES with Salia d’eschele.  A quick history
and lession on how to play two Medieval games. Students will
learn how to play Nine Man Morris and Hnefatafl, or The
Viking Game. (students need to bring their own chairs please)

There will be no
pre-registration for these two classes.(peiod dance and
period games)  The University of Ithra Chancellor will
be present to register any students who wish Ithra credit
for the classes
. This means only credit seekers will
be required to fill out the dreaded paperwork! 
Enjoy!

3. WOOL PREPERATIONS with Amalthea di Sforza. Join a
discussion on how to prepare your wool… and learn other
amazing information

4. Drop Spindel spinning with Cler,  in this class you
will learn how to spin wool to make yarn.

 

KIDS CLASSES are in the works watch for more information to
come.

Pre registration is now open.  http://acceps.ansteorra.org/index.php 

This event IS a camping event

Please remember we will be in the columbia basin where the
wind can be harsh as times please bring your tie downs and
use them properly.

NO open flames on site

Water may not be available so it would be wise to bring water
with you.

 

 

Site Fees are as follows:

Adults (18+) $15.00

Minors (8-18) $10.00

7 and under Free

Family Cap $50.00

$3.00 Non member fee will be enforced

 

Schedule as follows… please remember that schedule may be
added to and changed.


May Crown 2010 Schedule of
Events

Friday, May 20
2010

10:00
am

               
Merchants allowed on site

12:00
pm (noon)

               
Populace allowed on site

Saturday, May 21,
2010

9:00
am

               
Lists open for

               
Archery sign up, Inspections and Practice

               
Lists open for Rapier Cadet Tournament (main List
field)

               
Scribal Display opens

               
Chatelaine meeting

               

9-9:45    Pelican Meeting
(kingdom pavilion)

9-10:00
Kids pottery Class at Pied Piper area

9:30-11
Rapier Cadet Tournament

9:45       
Archery Tournament Begins

10:00

               
Learn Period Board Games (Bill Beck Memorial
Building)

               
Kids Heraldry Class (pied piper area)

10-10:45   
Laurels Meeting 
(kingdom pavilion)

10:45
– 11:30     Order of
White Scarf meeting

 

11:00

               
List closes for Crown Tournament

               
Heralds Meeting (heralds pavilion)

               
Chiurgeon Meeting

               
Piped piper open play and coloring time

               
Largess silent Auction to Begin (small pop up on the
eric)

               
Period Dance Class (Bill Beck Memorial
Building)

               
Costuming Guild Meeting (A/S village)

11:30 -noon    Queens Tea (Royal Pavilion)

NOON

               
Morning court

                               
-Processional and Invocation of the lists following
court

                               
– Crown Tournament beings after Invocation

ENDING
COURT TO BE ANNOUNCED AFTER CROWN TOURNAMENT

2:00

               
Pied piper puppet show

               
Learn how to prepare wool for spinning and dying (Bill Beck
Memorial Building)

                Books
Art Guild Meeting (A/S Villiage)

               

3:00

               
Minister of Children Meeting (pied piper area)

               
Scribal Contest to begin

               
Seneschals Meeting

               
Exchequer Meeting

  4:00

               
Class on How to do Drop Spindle (Bill Beck
Memorial)

7-7:45    Ladies of the
Rose and of the Valorous Estate Meeting

8-8:45    Chivalry
meeting

9-9:45    Grey Goose
Meeting

9:00       
List Field Party

Sunday, May 23,
2010

9-9:30
am           
financial meeting

9-10:00                 
Bear Pit Rapier Tournament

9:30-10                
Curia Meeting

10-10:30              
Noble Estates

10:00                    


Pied
piper activity (come learn to play 9 man Morris and make a
game pouch)

                               
List opens for white scarves and champion
tournament

10:30    

                               
Lists open for squire’s tournament

                               
White scarves/champion tournament begins

                               
Open range/Royal rounds begin

11:00
am                             
Squire Tournament (main field)

1:00
pm                               
Closing court

6:00
pm                               
Site Closes


Please
make sure you clean up your encampments, and take your
garbage to the cans/dumpsters


Thank
you for attending May Crown 2010


 


Autocrats Honorable Lady Ysabella Greene and Honorable Lord
Rowland Greene    rowland_ysabella_greene@hotmail.com
or 509-750-5636 no calls after 8 pm please

Eric Reservations: Master Ulrik Grimwolf  grimwolf@hotmail.com

Merchant Liason: HE Baroness Dagrun
Stjarna hotwings4k@charter.net (there
is no monetary merchant fee for May Crown, instead we are
asking for a donation to our largess)

RV reservations: HE Arthur Greene of Deerhurst  arthur@eiijd.com

 

No group camping reservations for this event.  RV’s are
welcomed, but no hook ups available.

 

 



Add all events from Wastekeep to your personal calendar (ical format)

Loading Map....


This page was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy